Privacy Policy

Introduction

NM Insurance Pty Limited, ABN 34 100 633 038 | AFSL 227186 and Proteus Marine Insurance Pty Ltd, ABN 98 612 132 126 | ASIC AR No. 001245315 (in Australia) and Nautilus Marine Underwriting Agency Limited, Company No. 3032800 | FSP 388326 (in New Zealand) (collectively NM Insurance Group) are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with Australian and New Zealand privacy laws.

This policy describes the systems and procedures we have in place relating to the collection, use, disclosure and storage of information that enables you to be identified (personal information).

What personal information we collect and hold

We collect personal information from our customers, staff and our external distribution partners, business contacts, associates and suppliers (business partners).

Customers (and prospective customers)

If you ask us to provide an insurance quote or to issue or arrange a policy for you, we will collect and hold the personal information we need to do so. This may include your name, address, contact details, date of birth, vehicle or boat licence number, occupation, payment details and information about the asset(s) or risk(s) you wish to insure.

If you make a claim on your policy, we will collect and hold any additional personal information we need to assess this. If your claim relates to an injury (to you or someone else), this may include sensitive information about the injury and your medical history and health.

Staff (and prospective staff)

If you apply for employment with us, we will collect and hold the personal information that is reasonably necessary for us to consider and respond to your application. This may include your name, contact details and information about your experience and employment history.

If we offer you employment, we will collect and hold any additional information we need to administer our employment relationship with you. This may include your date of birth, tax file number, superannuation fund information, information about your next of kin and any relevant information about your health.

Business partners

If you discuss or enter a business relationship with us, we will collect and hold the personal information we need about you and your staff to manage this. This may include names, contact details and job titles.

If we appoint you as our representative to provide financial services on our behalf, we will collect and hold such additional personal information as is reasonably required for us to meet our regulatory obligations. This may include identification documentation such as your drivers licence, passport and any information about you on ASIC databases.


How we collect personal information

We collect personal information directly from you through our websites, application forms, claim forms, telephone calls, letters and email communications.

If you ask a broker or one of our representatives to arrange insurance for you, we may also collect your personal information from them.

Web and mobile data

We may use technology such as cookies to collect, store and use data about you including how you use our website. This includes your server address, the date and time of your visit and the pages you browse. This enables us to improve functionality and display information and content tailored to our understanding of your needs and interests.


Why we collect, hold and use personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to assess insured risks, provide insurance quotes, issue or arrange policies, assess claims, deal with queries and complaints, comply with our regulatory obligations and otherwise manage our contractual relationship with you.

We may use your contact details to send you marketing communications that we believe will be of interest to you. You can opt out of receiving these at any time through the unsubscribe facility contained in them or by contacting us using the contact details set out below.


Disclosure of personal information

Customers

We provide your personal information to the insurer who underwrites your insurance and to our related companies. We provide your name and policy number to any intermediary that arranged your policy or referred you to us. We may also provide relevant personal information to our trusted suppliers including financiers, loss adjusters, assessors, surveyors, repairers, professional advisers, document storage centres, IT and data processing providers.

We may provide your information to regulators such as the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC), the Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA), Financial Services Complaints Ltd (FSCL) and our professional indemnity insurers, where necessary to comply with our regulatory and contractual obligations.

Staff

We disclose personal information where necessary to manage our relationship with you. This includes to the Australian Taxation Office, your superannuation fund and our workcover insurers. We may also need to disclose your information to our related companies and to external parties such as our business partners and professional advisers.

Business partners

If we appoint you as our representative to provide financial services on our behalf, we may disclose your personal information to our related companies, the insurers who underwrite our products, our professional indemnity insurers and to regulators such as ASIC and AFCA, where necessary for us to meet our regulatory obligations.


Overseas disclosure

If you purchase one of our policies, we may send your personal information to our offshore processing facility in Malaysia. We take reasonable steps to ensure that they comply with Australian and New Zealand privacy laws including through contractual obligations, monitoring and audits.


How we hold and protect personal information

We hold your personal information in our electronic and paper underwriting, claims or employment systems and files (as applicable) and take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, alteration and disclosure.

We do this by: (1) maintaining physical security (such as locks and swipe cards) over our premises and paper files; (2) adopting a ‘need to know’ approach to data; and (3) using computer and network security measures (secure accounts and passwords, firewalls, virus protection etc) in respect of our electronic files, data and IT systems, servers and software.

We take extra steps to protect sensitive information such as medical or health information, TFNs and bank account details, for example:

  • By allocating professionally trained staff to manage injury or health related claims and/or
  • Ensuring that such information is only accessed by staff who need to do so to perform their work functions.

We retain personal information for no longer than is necessary or required by law and take reasonable steps to securely destroy or de-identify it thereafter, in accordance with our document retention procedures.


Accessing and correct your personal information

You can access the personal information we hold about you, and ask us to correct it if you believe it is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

You can contact us at any time to request access to or a correction of your information.

We’ll ask you to verify your identity and except in limited circumstances, will provide access or a correction within 30 days. If we are unable to do so we’ll let you know in writing including our reasons for this.


Privacy complaints

Please contact us at any time if you are concerned about our management of your personal information or would like to make a privacy related complaint.

We will investigate your concerns thoroughly and provide you with a written response within 30 days.

If you aren’t satisfied with our response, you can refer the matter to:

In Australia

The Australian Financial Complaints Authority or The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
By telephone: 1800 931 678 By telephone: 1300 363 992
By email: info@afca.com.au By email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
By mail: Australian Financial Complaints Authority, GPO Box 3, Melbourne VIC 3001 By mail: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Website: www.afca.org.au Website: www.oaic.gov.au

 

In New Zealand

The Financial Services Complaints Limited or The Office of the Privacy Commissioner
By telephone: 0800 347 257 By telephone: 0800 803 909
By email: complaints@fscl.org.nz By email: enquiries@privacy.org.nz
By mail: Financial Services Complaints Ltd, PO Box 5967, Wellington 6145 By mail: Office of the Privacy Commissioner, PO Box 10094, Wellington 6143
Website: www.fscl.org.nz Website: www.privacy.org.nz

Contact us

In Australia In New Zealand
The Privacy Officer

NM Insurance Pty Ltd
PO Box 6156
North Sydney
NSW 2059

Telephone: 02 8920 1157

Email: contact@nminsurance.com.au

The Privacy Officer

NM Insurance Pty Ltd
PO Box 105647
Auckland City Post Shop
Auckland 1142

Telephone: 0800 455 001

Email: contact@nminsurance.com.au

By proceeding with your application or submitting your claim, you and any other person included on the policy, consent to this use and these disclosures unless you tell us otherwise. If you wish to withdraw your consent, including for things such as receiving information on products and offers by us or persons we have an association with, please contact us.

By phone: 1300 780 533
By email: info@nminsurance.com.au
In writing: Level 7, 99 Walker St. North Sydney, NSW 2060